"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Haroutyun Gharagyozyan was born on May 1, 1959 in Yerevan.
Mr. Gharagyozyan graduated with a degree in economics from the Yerevan Institute of National Economy in 1986. He also graduated in 2000 with a degree in law from Yerevan State University.
From 1985-1990 he worked first as an economist and later head of stores in the Haykhoghovakar Department. From 1992-1993 he was the general director of the Haymetaghar Company. From 1993-1995 he was the director of Yerevan Sweets and Pasta Factory. The next four years he was the president of Hayhroushak OJSC.
From 1990-1995 he served as a deputy of the Supreme Council (electoral district # 4) and was a member of the Republic Deputy Group.
From 1995-1999 he served in the NA (electoral district # 4) and he was a member first of the Republic Faction and later the Yerkrapah Deputy Group.
1999-2003 was his second term as a deputy of the NA (electoral district # 23) and he served on the NA Standing Committee of State and Legal Affairs and was a member of the Unity Faction.
On May 25, 2003 he was reelected to the NA from electoral district # 12. He is currently on the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and is a member of both the Republican Party of Armenia Faction and party.
Mr. Gharagyozyan is married and has two children.