Hunchakian Social-Democratic Party
He was born on October 20, 1949 in the town of Martuni of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
In 1971 he graduated from the faculty of physics of Kh. Abovian Armenian Pedagogical Institute. In 1983 he graduated from the faculty of philosophy of the University of Public Knowledge. In 1986 he graduated from the faculty of accounting techniques of K. Marx Polytechnic Institute. He is a teacher of physics, philosopher, engineer and systematic technician.
1971-1981 he worked as a teacher in a number of educational institutions of Yerevan. He was elected as a head of young communists and trade union committees. In 1972-1973 he was a head of Yerevan political committee division of young communists. In 1981-1986 he was a responsible secretary of Sovetakan district of Gitelik/Knowledge association, head of the office of Basalt factory party committee. 1986-1989 he was head of Mashtots district committee division of the Communist Party of Armenia. 1994-1997 he worked as a chief specialist of RA President’s staff.
1995-1999 he was a deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. He was a member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Issues of the National Assembly. He was a member of Hanrapetutiun/Republic faction.
In 2005-2007 he was a docent of State Management Academy.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected a deputy of the National Assembly by proportional electoral system from the Prosperous Armenia Party. From 1998 he is a chairman of the Armenian Social-Democratic Hnchak party of Armenia.