NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
He was born on October 3, 1962 in Yerevan.
In 1984 he graduated from the faculty of History of Yerevan State University (YSU). In 1987 he became post-graduate of the same faculty. He is a candidate of philological sciences (journalism).
In 1987-1992 he worked in the preparatory faculty of foreign citizens of YSU as deputy dean, at the same time - professor of history, then - senior professor. In 1990-1992 he worked as an international commentator in Hayk weekly. In 1991-1992 he was political analyst of the Armenian state television. In 1993-1996 he was press secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. In 1996-1997 he was adviser on Information and Cultural Communication of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the Islamic Republic of Iran. In 1997 he was director of the state ceremonial department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. In 1998 he worked as a director of Lraber news-analytical agency of the Armenian National Television. In 1998-1999 he was international observer of Zhamanak weekly. From 1998 he was docent of the Chair of International Relations of Yerevan State University. In 1999-2001 he worked as a head of Lraber news-analytical programme of Prometevs TV Company, then - political analyst. In 2001-2006 he was Deputy Director on news and public-political programmes of Prometevs, then Armenian Second TV channel, political analyst. In 2002-2006 he was a member of Yerevan Press Club Council. In 2003-2006 - member of Yerevan Press Club department. From 2003 till now he is a member of the department of the Study and Solution of Conflicts National Center. In 2005-2006 he has been the director of the Armenian branch of the CIS Countries Institute.
In 1994 he was awarded diplomatic degree of adviser. In 2001 he was recognized Journalist of the Year by the Armenian Intellectuals’ Union. He took part in the programmes of Journalists’ re-qualification in France (1998), in the USA (2002), Israel (2004) and Austria (2004).
On May 12, 2007 he was elected as a deputy of the National Assembly by proportional electoral system from Prosperous Armenia party. He is a member of Prosperous Armenia party political board.
He is married, has two children.