Born on April 18, 1979 in Yerevan.
2007-2008 - Served in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia. Medical Officer.
1996 - Graduated from the Medical College of the National Institute of Advanced Medical Education of the Ministry of Health Care of the Republic of Armenia.
2002 - Pediatric Faculty of Yerevan State Medical University. Pediatrician (bachelor).
2004 - Clinical residency at the same University.
2007 - Postgraduate at the same University in the specialty “Public Health and Health Care Management” (master’s degree).
2012 - Residency in the specialty “proctology” (master’s degree). Candidate for Medical Sciences.
Attended a number of retraining courses - “Protection of interests, formation of coalition, establishment of network” (2003), “Monitoring and evaluation of programs” (2004), “Prevention and formation of a safe fight against HIV / AIDS” (2005), “Endoscopy ”(2007 and 2012).
2008 - 2010 - Endoscopist at the medical center “BBJ.”
2004 - 2007 and 2008 - 2013 - Lecturer, Department of “Public Health and Health Care Management, Yerevan State Medical University.
2008 - 2014 - Endoscopist at the CJSC “Metsamor Hospital.”
2014 - 2017 - Endoscopist at the Medical Centre “SlavMed.”
2010 - 2018 - Endoscopist at the Medical Centre “Erebuni”.
2003 - 2004 - Head of the program "Protecting the interests of passive smokers."
2003 - Member of the initiative group "In the name of the Development of Science."
Since 2004 - Chairman of the youth -healthcare NGO “Adam.”
2004 - Member of the working group “Development of the code of norms of NGOs.”
September 23, 2018 - Elected member of the Yerevan Municipal Council (“My Step” alliance).
2007 - TeamLeader - “Survey of Prescribing Practices for Key Primary Health Care and Family Medicine Diagnoses/conditions, Availability of Essential Medicines for the Selected Standard Treatment Guidelines and the Prices of These Medicines at Primary Health Care Facilities and Retail Pharmacies” - Management Sciences for Health (MSH), CENTER FOR HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (CHSR).
January 18, 2019 - Elected Chairman of the Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
Author of 33 scientific articles.