Born on January 20, 1961 in Leninakan (now Gyumri).
1984 - Graduated from the Kirovakan Trade and Economic College.
2001 - Graduated from the Shirak University of Economics and Management. Economist. 2008 - Graduated from the Faculty of History of the Gyumri M. Nalbandian State Pedagogical Institute. Teacher of History and Law.
1984 - 1988 - Commodity manager of the trade management of Leninakan.
1985 - Founded the Cooperative “Spartak.”
Since 1985 - 1987 - Supervised the Cooperative “Spartak.”
Since 1994 - Engaged in farming.
1999 - Elected, 2002, 2005 and 2008 - Reelected Mayor of Gyumri.
2004 - 2008 - Member of the permanent acting committee on local self-government bodies adjunct to the President of the Republic of Armenia.
2017 - 2019 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #11, “Tsarukyan” alliance of parties). Member of the Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment of the National Assembly.
Member of the “Tsarukyan” faction.
December 9, 2018 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the territorial electoral list of the electoral district #11 of the “Prosperous Armenia” party.
2002 - Awarded the Gold Wreath of the ANOC (Armenian National Olympic committee).
2006 - Awarded the "Fridtjof Nansen" commemorative Gold Medal.
2006 - Awarded the RA Prime Minister’s Commemorative Medal.
2006 - Awarded the Medal of “Hakop Megapart.”
2006 - Awarded the Medal of “Anania Shirakatsi.”
2007 - Received the highest Award “Benefactor of Writers” WUA (Writers Union of Armenia).
2010 - Awarded the Commemorative Medal “200 Years of the Cross of St. Georgevyan.”
2010 - Awarded first rate Medal of St. Sergey of Rodonezhski (Russian Orthodox Church).
Author of the book “Sermon of the Apostolic Church against the misconceptions of sectarianism,” and co-author of the book “Gyumri city and people.”