NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
"National Unity " Party /NUP/
Aghasi Arshakyan was born on July 24, 1954 in Yerevan.
Mr. Arshakyan received his degree in economics and statistics from Yerevan State University in 1975.
From 1971-1975 he was a worker, engine specialist, concrete specialist and guard. From 1975-1978 he worked first as an economist and later as a senior economist in the Yerevan Measuring Equipment Factory of Electric Equipment SIC under the USSR Ministry of Equipment Manufacturing. From 1984-1985 he headed the work organization and compensation department of Scientific Experiments Factory SIC of Haygyughmekhanizacia. From 1978-1984 and then from 1985-1990 he worked as a senior accountant and later as a senior economist and head of the work organization and compensation department of Louys and later Lousin IC under the Armenia SSR Local Production Ministry.
From 1990-1995 he was a deputy of the Supreme Council (electoral district # 47) where he served as a deputy head of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and Nationality Problems.
From 1995-1999 he was involved in sociopolitical activities (headed the A. Sakharov Armenian Fund for the Protection of Human Rights and acted as an executive secretary of Russia-Byelorussia-Armenia Armenian People's Initiative).
1999-2003 was his first term in the NA (from the Law and Unity party) where he served on the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs. He was secretary of the Law and Unity Faction.
On May 25, 2003 he was elected as a deputy to the NA from the proportional list of the National Unity Party and currently sits on the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs. He is a member of the National Unity Faction and has no political party affiliation.
Mr. Arshakyan is married and has three children.