Born on November 20, 1959 in Fresno, California (USA.)
1977 - 1978 - Studied at the Branch Department of Political Science of the State University of California, Berkeley.
1979 - Moved to (UCLA) Branch of the same University of Los Angeles to continue his education in the field of the Armenian History.
1980 - Graduated from the above-mentioned University. Received the title of “Bachelor of Arts”   in History and Near Eastern Studies, and the excellency “Summa Cum Laude,” Medal.
1982 - Awarded a Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy (MALD) from the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University. Specialized in the fields of International Law, Diplomatic History, and the Foreign Policies of Communist Countries.
1985 - Received his title of Jurist Doctor (J.D.) from Georgetown University Law Center in Washington, DC.
1981 - 1982 - Lecturer of Armenian History at Tufts University.
1985 - 1989 - Lawyer in the firms of Hill, Farrer Burrill, Whitman & Ransom, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan, and Coudert Brothers.
1989 - Founded and Headed the Armenian Bar Association.
January 1990 - Returned to Armenia as Project Director for the American Armenian Assembly   Earthquake Relief.
1991 - 1992 - First Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. 1993 - Founded and continues to preside over the Armenian Center for National and International Studies.
1998 - Public short-term service at the Department of Information and Publications of the Republic of Armenia and at the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund.
His treatises, monographs, and articles have been published in Armenian, Russian, American, European, and Middle Eastern publications and periodical press. At the Armenian Center for National and International Studies he published “Hayatsk Yerevanits,” a public, political-cultural journal.
2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, “Heritage” party.)
June 7, 2007 - September 8, 2008 - Head of the “Heritage” faction.
May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the “Heritage” party.
Mr. Hovhannisyan is married with five children.