"Armenian People's Party" /APP/
Born on June 7, 1959 in Yerevan.
1981 - Graduated from the faculty of electro-techniques of K. Marx Yerevan Polytechnic Institute. Engineer - electro technician. Candidate for Technical Sciences PhD.
1981 - 1986 - Skilled worker, senior skilled worker, Supervisor-probationer, head of station, Deputy Head, Head of the assembly shop in the Electrical Engines Industrial Complex.
1986 - 1988 - Chief engineer, acting director in the Construction Plant of Programming Equipment under the USSR Ministry of Equipment, Automation Means and Management Systems.
1998 - 2003 - General Director of the “Mars” LLC.
1999 - 2001 - Acting Head of the Armenian People’s Party (APP.)
2001 - Head of the Armenian People’s Party (APP.)
2003 - Candidate for the presidential elections of the Republic of Armenia.
2003 - 2007 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system “Justice Alliance.”) Head of the “Justice” faction. Head of the APP.
May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the alliance of parties of “Armenian National Congress.”