NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
Manouk Gasparyan was born on September 16, 1949 in the village of Kasakh in the Aparan region.
Mr. Gasparyan graduated from the Moscow Civil Engineering Institute in 1976 and from Belgorod Institute of Consumer Corporation in Russia in 1989. He is an economist.
He served in the Soviety Army from 1968-1970. For nearly twenty years he was a chief accountant in the Armenia SSR Ministry of Trade. From 1990-1997 he was president of the Orion Ltd. From 1997-1999 he headed the financial division of Kanaker-Zeytoun district mayor's office in Yerevan.
1999-2003 was his first term as a deputy in the NA (electoral district # 24) where he served on the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs and was not involved in any of the faction or deputy group. However, later he joined the People’s Voice Deputy Group.
On May 25, 2003 he was reelected to the NA from electoral district # 4 and serves on the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations. He is not involved in any of the NA faction and deputy group and has no political party affiliation.
Mr. Gasparyan is married and has four children.