National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Samvel Nikoyan

Born on February 13, 1958 in the village of Sarnaghbyur in the Shirak province.

1982 - Graduated from the Machine-building Faculty of Yerevan K. Marx State Engineering University.

1987 - Armenian branch of Marxism - Leninism University adjunct to USSR Central Committee.

1982 - 1990 - Worked as an engineer - constructor, and later as senior engineer, head of division, deputy head of production unit and head of production unit in Yerevan Hydro Apparatus Plant. 1995 - Deputy Chief Engineer in Yerevan Experimental Machinery Plant.

1995 - 1998 - Division Head of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Armenia.

1998 - 2003 - Deputy Director of “Haymamul” CJSC. He was involved in the production of ammunition and their delivery during the years of Artsakh freedom fighting.  Member of National United Party (NUP) acting underground in the USSR, later member of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA.) Member of RPA Council.

Since 1997 - Member of “Yerkrapah” Volunteer Union.

2001 - 2003 - Chairman of the RPA (Republican Party of Armenia) Organization Committee.

Since 2001 - Member of the RPA Council.

Since 2012 - Member of the RPA executive body.

2010 - Elected President of the Armenian State Engineering University Council.

2003 - 2007 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA.) Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly. Member of Ad - Hoc Committee Studying the Effectiveness of the Use of Loans, Credits, Grants and Humanitarian Aid Received from Foreign States and International Organizations. Member of the Armenian delegation of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly. Member of the RPA faction. Member of the RPA Council.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA.)

June 19, 2007 - May 18, 2009 - Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly. Chairman of the Ad-Hoc Accounting Committee. Secretary of RPA faction.

June 16, 2008 - September 15, 2009 - Chair of the Ad-hoc Committee on the Events Occurred on 1-2 March 2008 in Yerevan and Their Reasons.

2008 - 2012 - Head of the Armenian delegation of Inter - Parliamentary Union.

May 18, 2009 - December 6, 2011 - Vice President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. Member of the RPA Council.

December 6, 2011 - May 31, 2012 - President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system, representing the Republican Party of Armenia. Member of the Standing Committee on Financial - Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republican” (RPA) faction. Member of the RPA Council and Executive Body.

2005 - Awarded with the Medal of "Andranik Ozanyan”  (MD.)

2006 - Awarded with the Commemorative Medal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.

2012 - Jubilee Medals of “Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia: 20 Years” (MD.)

2012 - Medal of “CIS IPA 20 years.”

2012 - Medal of “Kazakhstan 20 years of Independence.”

Married, with three children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS