National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Khachik Harutyunyan
District
Birth date
26.02.1959
Party
"Rule of Law" Party /RLP/
Faction
31.05.2012 - 27.11.2013
"Rule of Law" Faction  

 
Committees
11.06.2012 - 27.11.2013
Standing Committee on Foreign Relations  
11.06.2012 - 22.06.2012
Standing Committee on Social Affairs  
22.06.2012 - 27.11.2013
Standing Committee on Social Affairs  (Committee Deputy Chair)
Membership
E-mail

Born on February 26, 1959 in Kirovakan.

1981 - Graduated from the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute. Engineer - constructor.

1981 - 1984 - Engineer at Kirovakan  #2 Road-Construction Department.

1984 - 1995 - Chief Engineer at Kirovakan Public Catering, Head of the Technical Division, Chief Engineer and Deputy Director.

1995 - 2000 - First Deputy General Director at “Trade and Services” CJSC of Lori province.

2000 - 2001 - Director at Dsegh “TimberIndustry” CJSC of “ArmForest” CJSC.

2008 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, Rule of Law party.)

May 7, 2008 - June 17, 2008 and November 30, 2010 - May 31, 2012 - Member of the Standing Committee on Health Care, Maternity and Childhood of the National Assembly.

June 17, 2008 - May 31, 2012 - Chairman of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Environment of the National Assembly.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the “Rule of Law” party. Member of the “Rule of Law” party, member of the political council of the "Rule of Law" party.

Mr. Harutyunyan is married with two children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS