National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Samvel Balasanyan
District
Birth date
12.10.1954
Party
"Prosperous Armenia"
Faction
31.05.2012 - 18.09.2012
"Prosperous Armenia" Faction  

 
Committee
31.05.2012 - 18.09.2012
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Environment  (Committee Chair)
E-mail
Born on October 12, 1954 in Gyumri (Leninakan.)

1976 - Graduated from the Nalbandyan Leninakan State Pedagogical Institute, and 1983 - the Moscow Food Production Institute. Teacher, mathematician and food technologist.

1976 - 1977 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1977 - Worker in the Leninakan Beer Factory.

1978 - Technologist in the Confectionery Factory.

1992 - 1999 - Director of the Beer Factory.

1999 - 2003 - Deputy in the National Assembly (electoral district # 63.)  Member of the Standing Committee on Social, Health Care and Environmental Protection Affairs of the National Assembly and then member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly. Member of the “Stability” Deputy Group and later People's Agricultural and Industrial Union.

2003 - 2007 - Deputy in the National Assembly (electoral district #49.) Member of the Standing Committee on Financial - Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs of the National Assembly. Chairman of the Ad-hoc Committee on Determining the Options for the Savings Deposits of Citizens of the Republic of Armenia in “Armsberbank.” Head of the “Rule of Law” faction.

2005 - Awarded with a Medal of Honour of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district #35.)

June 19, 2007 - October 7, 2010 - Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly.

September 8, 2008 - September15, 2009. Member of the Ad-hoc Committee on the Events Occurred on 1-2 March 2008 in Yerevan and Their Reasons.

October 7, 2010 - May 31, 2012 - Vice President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly from the electoral district #35.

Deputy Head of the "Prosperous Armenia" party.

Mr. Balasanyan is married with three children.


NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS