National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Martun Grigoryan
District
Birth date
18.01.1981
Party
non-Party
Factions
Committees
22.06.2012 - 22.10.2012
Standing Committee on European Integration  (Committee Deputy Chair)
Membership
E-mail

Born on January 18, 1981 in Gyumri.

2004 - Graduated from Finances and Credit faculty of Gyumri branch of Yerevan State Economic Institute. Economist.

2001 - 2003 - Chief of Staff of the “Trans-Akntart” LLC.

2003 - 2007 - President of the “Trans-Akntart” LLC, Deputy Head of the “Hayavtokayan” CJSC Gyumri auto station of the Ministry of Transport and Communication of the Republic of Armenia.

2006 - Elected Chairman of the Wrestlers’ Federation of Shirak marz.

2007 - Headed the visit of the Armenian activists volunteer movement to Poland on the invitation of the Schumann Foundation.

2015 - Founded the NGO “In the Name of Gyumri and the People of Gyumri.”

April 07, 2009 - March 06, 2015 - Member of the “Prosperous Armenia” party.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district #34).

June 19, 2007 - June 15, 2009 - Member of the Standing Committee on Financial - Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 15, 2009 - May 31, 2012 - Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly.

2007 - 2009 - Not included in any factions.

2009 - 2012 - Member of the “Prosperous Armenia” faction.

May 6, 2012 - Elected as Deputy of the National Assembly from electoral district #34.

2011 - Awarded the “Trdat III Arshakuni” Medal of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia (NOCA).

2012 - Awarded the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.

2012 - Awarded the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.

2012 - Awarded the Order of NOCA.

2013 - Awarded the “Albert Azaryan” Medal of NOCA.

2015 - Awarded the “Fridtjof Nansen” Commemorative Gold Medal.

2015 - Awarded the Commemorative Medal of Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic.

2015 - Recognized the “Best Deputy of the Year.”

2015 - The title of the “Deputy of the Year” ("De facto" magazine).

2016 - The title of the “Man of the Year Gyumri 2015.”

2016 - Awarded the Commemorative Medal of the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

2016 - Awarded the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia.

Married, with three children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS