“Dear President of the National Assembly of Artsakh Republic,
Distinguished colleagues,
Let me welcome you in the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. I am sure that the regular sitting of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation between the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and the National Assembly of Artsakh Republic will continue the discussion of the issues on the inter-state and inter-parliamentary agenda with the same effectiveness and development and strengthening of the inter-parliamentary ties of the two Armenian states.
I became convinced from the my last visit to Artsakh, which was the first one for me in the position of the President of the RA National Assembly, official and non-official meetings that the Artsakh people unreservedly continue to own their destiny, purposefully going on with a chosen path.
We repeatedly had an advantage to say that the Republic of Armenia is the warrant of Artsakh security however the Artsakh people are the owners of their destiny. Our position is distinct: no decision can be made on any platform or instance, in any format, which will be inadmissible for the people of Artsakh or will threaten their security. The authorities of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh at the level of Presidents repeatedly announced that the peaceful settlement of Artsakh conflict has no alternative. The right of Artsakh people freely determining their future should be recognized and respected and their security should be guaranteed. The existence and status of Artsakh as part of Azerbaijan are impossible and inadmissible in any version. The regular meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan took place about a month ago, which was an important step for activation of the negotiating process. But to reach real progress in the negotiations, first of all, Azerbaijan should refuse the idea of even theoretically Artsakh being part of it.
Today, we hold the first sitting after the constitutional amendments adopted in Armenia and in Artsakh. The constitutional amendments are necessary for more effective governance of the state and the rise of democracy level. As a result of referenda, the path of development was chosen in Artsakh and in Armenia, which utmost corresponds with the inner and external peculiarities of the country and the citizens’ needs.
Certainly, the post-constitutional processes in Armenia and in Artsakh have commonalities and peculiarities. Today’s speakers, perhaps, will touch upon more thoroughly this issue.
The existence of the two Armenian states is our people’s wealth. We shall defend and develop it with joint efforts and actions, by united strengthening and enhancing of the economic and security systems. I am sure that our today’s meeting is one more opportunity of the rapprochement of the ties and relations, exchange of information, coordinating the strategy and tactics of the joint actions, which we will effectively use.
Once again I welcome you, expecting fruitful work.”