Your name: Your e-mail address: Your message:
RA National Assembly Speaker Galust Sahakyan Congratulates Olympic Medalists from Armenia
The RA National Assembly Speaker Galust Sahakyan addressed a Congratulatory Message to the athletes who represented Armenia in the 31st Summer Olympic Games held in Brazil and who have won golden and silver medals.
The Congratulatory Message reads as follows:
“I cordially congratulate our athletes who had glorious victories in “Rio-2016”: Arthur Alexanyan for winning the highest award of a Champion in the 31st Summer Olympic Games, Vice Champions Mihran Harutyunyan , Gor Minasyan and Simon Martirosyan.
Dear Sons of Armenia, we are proud of you, of your competent and professional sport performances in the Olympic Games. Due to you, the Armenian Tricolor rose again and the Armenian Anthem sounded all round the world.
I congratulate all the Armenian people, too, since we are proud of you and confident that victories will be continuous also in the future and in other international sport events. I am sure that your victories will serve as examples for future Armenian champions. Once again congratulating you, dear athletes, on the victories, I wish you new accomplishments and achievements. The fact that you addressed your victories to our brave sons on the border and the heroes of the April war, witnesses your patriotism and high human values.
Hats off to you, dear athletes."