Address by RA NA President Alen Simonyan on Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day
April 24 was the programme of the Armenian people’s extermination, which beheaded our people, spread the survivors throughout the world without a vision for tomorrow.
Every year we commemorate the memory of our consecrated 1.5 million victims with incense and prayers.
Unfortunately, the recognition of the Genocide and the various editions of the shameful pages of its own history continue remaining on the basis of denial policy of Turkey. It is not once that we have been convinced that the denial of the crime is the guarantee of a new crime.
Due to the non-bouncing will of those survived by miracle, patriotism, stubbornness the Armenians’ extermination programme by the Ottoman Empire is failed.
We are thankful to the progressive part of humankind for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, its condemnation and criminalizing the denial of the genocide.
Time has no role in the restoration of the historical justice, we’ll continue to remember and remind the crime committed against us.
Let there be light and peace to the souls of our martyrs.