National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President   |   Deputies  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Legislation
News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
Letter to the NA President
Your name: Your e-mail address: Your message:

CAPTCHA Image


 
Galust Sahakyan
President of the National Assembly
District
Birth date
08.04.1948
Party
"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Factions
31.05.2012 - 07.05.2014
"Republican" (RPA) Faction   (Head)
E-mail

Born on April 8, 1948 in Yerevan.

1971 - Graduated from the Yerevan State University. Philologist.

1970 - 1972 - Metalworker in the Yerevan Silk Complex.

1972 - 1991 - Teacher at School # 30, the Deputy Headmas­ter at School # 94, School # 153, Headmaster at School # 3 and School # 185.

1991 - 1996 - Deputy Chairman and later First deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee of Mashtots District Council in Yerevan.

1995 - 1999 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district # 32.) Member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture and Youth Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republic” faction, then member of the “Yerkrapah” deputy group. RPA member.

1999 - 2003 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, “Unity” alliance.) Vice Chair of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture and Youth Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “Unity” faction, Head of the “Unity” faction.

2003 - 2007 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA.) Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly. Head of the RPA faction.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA.)

June 19, 2007 - November 17, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs of the National Assembly. Head of the RPA faction. RPA Deputy Head, member of the RPA executive Body and Council.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.

May 31, 2012 - May 7, 2014 - Head of the RPA faction, RPA Deputy Head, member of the RPA executive Body and Council.

April 29, 2014 - Elected President of the National Assembly.

2004 - Awarded the Medal of Honour of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. 2005 - Awarded the Medal “Vazgen Sargsyan.”

2006 - Awarded the RA Prime Minister’s commemorative Medal.

2007 - Awarded the commemorative Medal “Honourable Member of the Educational Centre” of the P. Yavorov School # 131.

2008 - Awarded the “Mesrop Mashtots” Medal.

2008 - Awarded the “Eagle of Mountainous Armenia” Golden commemorative Medal.

2008 - Awarded the “Khachatur Abovian” Medal.

2010 - Awarded the “Fridtjof Nansen” commemorative Gold Medal.

2011 - Awarded the “Mkhitar Gosh” Medal.

Married, with two children and five grandchildren.



NA President  |  Deputies  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS