Born on November 23, 1979 in Yerevan.
2000 - Graduated from the Department of Art of the Faculty of History of the YSU (Yerevan State University).
2002 - Master’s Degree of the same Faculty. Historian.
2004 - State Management Academy of the Republic of Armenia. State employee, specialist in public administration and local self-government.
2005 - Postgraduate of the NAS (National Academy of Sciences) of the Republic of Armenia. Candidate of Historical Sciences.
2003 - 2005 - Junior Researcher of the Museum-Institute of the Armenian Genocide of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
2005 - 2007 - Chief Archivist of the Department of Socio-Political Documents of the National Archives of Armenia.
2007- 2010 - “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC, Specialist.
2011 - 2012 - Analyst of the international news agency “Regnum.”
2012 - 2013 - Coordinator of the program of the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) for informing voters.
October, 2012 - February, 2013 - Lecturer of the YSU (Yerevan State University).
2013 - 2015 - Head of the research group of the “Aurora and 100 Lives” initiative of the “Development Initiatives of Armenia” Foundation (IDEA).
2014 - 2017 - Expert on political parties and strategic planning of the Netherlands Institute for Multi-Party Democracy (NIMD).
Founding member of the “Civil Contract” party.
2016 - Member of the Board of the party.
2017 - 2018 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #3 of the “Way Out” alliance of parties). Member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly. Member of the “Way Out” faction.
May 11. 2018 - January 14. 2019 - First Vice Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
December 9, 2018 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the territorial electoral list of the electoral district #3 of the “My Step” alliance of parties.
2016 - Awarded the Certificate of Honor of the Defense Ministry of the Republic of Armenia.
Author of numerous analytical publications in the Armenian and international media.